Monk Melee XIII

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Chris Clair, Mike Duprez, Ian Graham, Andy Hejl, David Houseman, Preston Klingseis, David Lieberman, Brian Pylant, Tony Sarracino, Brian Smith, Christopher Speece, Jason Sturgeon, Jorge Francisco Balderas Woolrich

Stewards

Laif Alden, Kris Gould, Theresa Hayden, Catherine Powers

By the Numbers

36 Entries 24 Entrants

13 Judges 4 Stewards

16 Placing Entries

Table 1: European Sour & Wit

8 entries

Judges: David Lieberman, Jason Sturgeon

1st
Christopher Speece
ALEiens Homebrew Club
ALEiens Are Awesome (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Doug Klumpp
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Allez Vous (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Joseph Belevender
Pontiac Brewing Tribe
Sabrina Eats, Vol.2 (24A: Witbier)

Table 2: Belgian Strong Pale

11 entries

Judges: Andy Hejl, Brian Smith

1st
Mike Ultee
Garden State Homebrewers
Leffe-Bank Blonde 234B (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
2nd
Michael Grippi
ALEiens Homebrew Club
2023 Tripel (26C: Belgian Tripel)
3rd
Denny Thompson
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Golden Snitch (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Table 3: Saison

8 entries

Judges: Chris Clair, Ian Graham

1st
Jordan Sanches
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Batch 49 (25B: Saison)
2nd
Thomas McGloine
Saratoga Thoroughbrews
Une Grisette De Mineur (25B: Saison)
3rd
Michael Stayduhar
Saison (25B: Saison)
HM
Steven McCollick
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Starry Messenger Saison (25B: Saison)

Table 4: Belgian Ale

7 entries

Judges: David Houseman, Preston Klingseis, Jorge Francisco Balderas Woolrich

1st
Kris Gould
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Motown Joint On the East Side (26A: Belgian Single)
2nd
Thomas Caputa & Vince Colon
ALEiens Homebrew Club
2303 Belgian Pale Ale (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
3rd
Steve Ristau
Ale Riders Homebrew Club
Rouge Barbe de Garde (24C: Bière de Garde)

Table 5: Belgian Dark Strong Ales

9 entries

Judges: Brian Pylant, Tony Sarracino

1st
Dave Taylor
Keystone Hops
Cruella DuBel (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
2nd
Christopher Speece
ALEiens Homebrew Club
ALEiens Are Drunk (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Kris Gould
ALEiens Homebrew Club
It's A Trap (-Pist Dubbel) (26B: Belgian Dubbel)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Kris Gould
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Motown Joint On the East Side (26A: Belgian Single)
2nd
Mike Ultee
Garden State Homebrewers
Leffe-Bank Blonde 234B (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Jordan Sanches
ALEiens Homebrew Club
Batch 49 (25B: Saison)

Master Monk

24 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stKris Gould2017.0204100ALEiens Homebrew Club
2ndChristopher Speece1105.0104000ALEiens Homebrew Club
3rdMike Ultee1105.0103700Garden State Homebrewers

Monastic Dynasty

15 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stALEiens Homebrew Club443123.0404100
2ndGarden State Homebrewers11005.0103700
3rdKeystone Hops10003.0103800

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners